Privacy Policy

LAST MODIFIED: MARCH 1, 2021

Introduction

Spot Insurance Inc, a Delaware corporation (“Spot,” “Company” or ”We”), respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our websites, including but not limited to www.getspot.com (our “Website”) or otherwise use or access our services, and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

It does not apply to information collected by:

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website or access our services. By accessing or using our Website or services, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy ). Your continued use of our Website or services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website and services are not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to us. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on our Website or services, or through any of their features, or register for our services, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of our Website, or provide any information about yourself to us through our applications, Website or partners, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.

California residents under 16 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website and services, including information:

We collect this information:

Information You Provide to Us:

The information we collect on or through our Website and services may include:

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Website and applications, on our social media accounts, or transmitted to other users of the Website and applications or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of our services and social media accounts with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Website and services, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect and store certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking).

The information we collect automatically may only be statistical data and may not include personal information, or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and services and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information .

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties’ goods and services that may be of interest to you. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information .

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

We may also disclose your personal information:

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page.

You may also send us an email at admin@lifebyspot.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Contributions from our Website or applications, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Website and applications, including User Contributions, is governed by our Terms of Use.

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights below for more information.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website or services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website or services. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website or applications.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and services and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Your California Privacy Rights

This notice should be read together with our Terms and applies to all California residents who use our service.

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), California consumers have the following rights, which can be exercised directly or in certain cases, through an authorized agent:

Right to Know. The right to request information about the categories and sources of personal information we collect, our purposes for collecting the information, and the types of third parties that receive that information. In addition, California residents have the right to request a copy of their personal information, and may exercise this right once per 12-month period by clicking here or calling us at 512-813-0671 .

Right to Delete. The right to request that we delete some or all of the personal information that we have about the California resident. Deleting all data will typically require the deletion of the user account, along with all content. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may retain information for regulatory purposes, to honor opt-outs, prevent fraud, spam, and other abuse, comply with our legal obligations, cooperate with law enforcement, and to exercise and defend our rights. California residents may request the deletion of information by clicking here or calling us at 512-813-0671 . or calling us at 512-813-0671 .

Do Not Sell. The right to opt out of the sale of personal information, and to request information about whether we have sold the California resident’s personal information in the past 12 months. We do not sell personal information, and we have not done so in the past 12 months. If we begin to do so, we will update this notice prior to doing so and provide a mechanism to opt out of any such sale. or calling us at 512-813-0671 . or calling us at 512-813-0671 .

Non-Discrimination. We won’t discriminate against anyone who exercises any rights herein.The right to opt out of the sale of personal information, and to request information about whether we have sold the California resident’s personal information in the past 12 months. We do not sell personal information, and we have not done so in the past 12 months. If we begin to do so, we will update this notice prior to doing so and provide a mechanism to opt out of any such sale. or calling us at 512-813-0671 . or calling us at 512-813-0671 .

To exercise the right to know and delete, we must be able to verify the California resident’s identity as the owner of the information. We may not be able to fulfill requests until we can do so. In general, we verify identity by confirming the owner of the email address associated with the account. Although it is not necessary to have an account to submit a request, we may not be able to locate certain information to process these requests where there is no account associated with the information.

Personal Data Collection and Purposes of Use – California Residents

We did not sell any consumers' personal data in the preceding 12 months.

We collect, use and share personal data regarding California residents as described in the table below.

We did collect and share information in the following categories as described in this Privacy Policy and below:

In the preceding 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal data from California residents:

We have collected such personal data from the following categories of sources:

We collected such personal data to use for the following purposes:

In the preceding 12 months, we shared personal data with the following categories of third parties:

a. Identifiers such as name, birth date, social security number, phone number, email address, physical address,  IP address, device identifier, government-issued ID, username, social media handle.

  • directly from you when you use our service and provide this information

  • from third-party partners who help us offer the services and perform analytics

  • from payment processors

  • from social media platforms when you comment on our sites

  • provide the services to you and sign you up for coverage;

  • otherwise operate and offer the services

  • meet our regulatory obligations

  • authenticate your access to our service

  • for accuracy and verification purposes

  • initiate a payment or transaction

  • third parties such as insurers and event partners for our business purposes or as permitted or required by law

  • third-party service providers for analytics  purposes and payment purposes

b. Medical information such as medical records, hospital records, insurance records, policy coverage, medical history, treatments, medical services, consultations, prescriptions

  • directly from you when you provide this information

  • from third-party partners who help us offer claims services

  • from insurers for claims purposes

  • provide our services to you in connection with your insurance claims

  • meet our regulatory obligations

  • authenticate and administer your claims

  • for accuracy and verification purposes

  • third parties such as insurers and event partners for our legitimate business purposes or as permitted or required by law

c. Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site or application.

  • from you when you use our service

  • from third-party service providers who help us perform analytics

  • operate service

  • manage our business needs, such as monitoring, analyzing, and improving the services and Sites’ performance and functionality

  • third party partners to provide the services to you, or as permitted or required by law

  • third-party service providers for analytics purposes

d. Payment information such as such as credit or debit card, and your account information with our third party processor

  • directly from you when you use our service and provide this information

  • from third-party partners who help us offer the services and perform analytics

  • from payment processors

  • provide the services to you and sign you up for coverage;

  • otherwise operate and offer the services

  • meet our regulatory obligations

  • authenticate your access to our service

  • for accuracy and verification purposes

  • initiate a payment or transaction

  • third parties such as insurers and event partners for our business purposes or as permitted or required by law

  • third-party service providers for analytics  purposes and payment purposes

Individual’s Rights in the European Union

We do not offer the services in the European Union, except for incidental and voluntary access by an EU member of our Website in the United States.  If you are accessing the services from the European Union, certain rights and guidelines may apply to you in the European Union.  For example, you may wish to view, delete, restrict, correct or receive a copy of the personal information collected about you. Where we process your information with your consent, you may have the right to withdraw it at any time. You also have a right to (i) object to processing based on legitimate interests or (ii) ask from which source the personal data originates and if applicable, whether it came from publicly accessible sources. Should you wish to exercise these rights, you may send an e-mail to spot@getspot.com. Please indicate your country of residence in your correspondence.

Data Transfer and Storage.  For individuals based in the EU, by using the service you consent to certain personal information being provided and stored on servers in the United States (a country which is not per se regarded as providing an appropriate level of data protection in the EU) and is subject to the laws of the United States, where the data protection and other laws may differ from those of other countries. Your personal information may be disclosed in response to inquiries or requests from government authorities or to respond to judicial process in the countries in which we operate.

Data Retention.  We will retain your personal information for as long as we need it to deliver the services to you and a reasonable period thereafter to respond to requests or questions from you, to protect our legal rights, to analyze and improve our services, as necessary to comply with legal requests and as otherwise disclosed in our Privacy Policy.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at admin@lifebyspot.com.